Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 MM25389, Saturday 10 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1948
Time:morning
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM25389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pieve Santo Stefano (AR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Centocelle
Destination airport:Varese
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (monti dell'Aretino) near Cerbiola. Ten Carlo Alberto de Felici, Ten Col Vincenzo Tedeschi, Serg Marc Sergio Migotto and Av Santolo Porcelli. Corrieri Aerei Militari (CAM).

Sources:

La Stampa 11 January 1948, p1
unknown (registration)