Accident Beechcraft C-45 , Tuesday 13 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Galeão, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Galeão, RJ
Destination airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Narrative:
"Beechcraft" ditched and sank 100 meters offshore after problems with the engines. Cap Ney Teixeira, co-pilot 1°Ten Walter da Silva Barros and Sarg mechanic escaped.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 15 July 1948, p6
Correio da Manhã 15 July 1948, p3