Accident Fieseler Fi 156 (MS.500 Criquet) , Thursday 6 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 (MS.500 Criquet)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brest -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Lanveoc-Poulvic (Finistère)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Locmaria-Plouzané after wing broke during aerobatics. As "Fiessler-Storch" in report.

Sources:

Combat 7 February 1947