This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 2015 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N393MC |
| MSN: | 81143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Twin Lakes Airport (8A7), Mocksville, Davie county, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Advance, NC (8A7) |
| Destination airport: | Advance, NC (8A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots, who co-owned the airplane, departed for a personal flight and, after completing one circuit around the airport traffic pattern, were performing a low-altitude, high-speed pass over the runway. About halfway down the runway length, the airplane entered a barrel roll to the left and, after passing through 180 degrees of roll, began a descent that continued to ground contact. Postaccident examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Although the rear seat flight control stick was found separated and had not been properly secured in compliance with a service bulletin, it was damaged in a manner consistent with the impact and likely did not contribute to a loss of control. The pilots' decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers at low altitude significantly diminished their margin for error, and once the airplane began to descend while maneuvering, the pilots likely did not have adequate time to recover before impacting the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain airplane control during a low-altitude maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15FA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location