Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Wednesday 2 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:4th Combat Aviation Brigade US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rampart Range, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Carson
Destination airport:Fort Carson
Narrative:
The helicopter went down in wooded terrain during a training exercise under unknown circumstances. All four occupants were injured, two severely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160625132414/http://www.kktv.com:80/news/military/headlines/Ft-Carson-Blackhawk-324013881.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=edB-FegWeik

Media: