Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N146AE, Wednesday 2 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N146AE
MSN: 3737
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maquiteria, Villa Duarte, Santo Domingo Este -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:MDPC, Punta Cana
Destination airport:MDJB, Joaquin Balaguer Intl.
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a residential area. The chopper crashed on a house. A woman who was sleeping in the house was injured. The pilot sustained serious injuries to his legs.

Cause:
The pilot submitting the aircraft to conditions such as: low altitude flight, low speed in a high temperature environment , in addition to the execution of sharp turns, conditions that caused in the aircraft adverse aerodynamic effects that produced a descent with power, which could not be recovered due to the low height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Local media and personal search, will send more info as soon as posible.
http://www.epa.eu/disasters-photos/transport-accident-photos/helicopter-crashes-in-neighborhood-of-santo-domingo-photos-52184260
http://www.shorelinemedia.net/article_bebade77-7c58-5b74-a2fc-662437afe4e1.html?mode=jqm
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.36.pdf

Location

Media: