Incident Airbus A320-211 JA8300, Thursday 3 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8300
MSN: 549
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:far south of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ANA/NH456 from Saga to Tokyo/Haneda, operated by an A320-211, suffered a low oil pressure problem on one of three hydraulic systems while in the early stage of the approach to Tokyo at somewhat before 17 hours JST. The plane landed on the runway 23 at about 17:30 JST, and came to rest on a taxiway, which was possibly D-5 by the Flightradar24.com record. No injury were reported. The runway 23 was closed until 18:21 JST.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150906225043/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2578864.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150903-00000009-rescuenow-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2017 JA8300 All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Yamanashi prefecture min
Engine failure

Location