Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8441B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179239

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8441B
MSN: 28-8216005
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. While on the upwind leg of the traffic pattern following the second takeoff, the airplane entered a steep left turn and impacted a residential area; a postimpact fire ensued. One witness reported that he heard the airplane's engine "shut off," and stated that it sounded as though the engine was "trying to restart."

Investigators could not determine who was manipulating the flight controls at the time of the accident.

Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The engine examination revealed no internal mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The left magneto was not located. A teardown of the right magneto revealed that the internal components had been improperly assembled; the distributor gear electrode was not seated properly, and the distributor drive gear was stuck inside the magneto. Given the improper assembly of the right magneto it is likely that the magneto had failed to operate properly, which subsequently resulted in a rough running engine and a partial loss of engine power. It is likely that the flight instructor and student were distracted by the partial loss of engine power, and during the turn toward the open field, lost aircraft control and stalled the airplane, and subsequently hit flat terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain airplane control following a partial loss of engine power after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the right magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2010 N8441B Golden State Flying Club 0 El Cajon, California sub
4 May 2013 N8441B Golden State Flying Club 0 Gillespie, CA non

Location

Media: