Accident Fairchild PT-19A (T-19) 0187, Friday 28 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 1946
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Estação de Coelho da Rocha. 1°Ten Ox de Figueiredo (24) and Cad Expedito Ribeiro dos Santos (18).

Sources:

A Noite 29 June 1946, p1+12
Correio da Manhã 29 June 1946, p3