Incident Airbus A319-132 D-AGWL, Thursday 3 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AGWL
MSN: 3534
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pisa Airport (PSA/LIRP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport: Cologne (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After about 15 minutes of flight Germanwings 4U887 from Rome FCO experienced "smoke in the cabin".
The pilot in command requested an emergency landing .
Landing without damage and injuries at Pisa airport at about 17:30 local time.

Sources:

http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/pisa/cronaca/2015/09/03/news/pisa-german-wings-atterraggio-d-emergenza-1.12031287

https://corrierefiorentino.corriere.it/firenze/notizie/cronaca/15_settembre_03/atterraggio-d-emergenza-pisa-fumo-bordo-un-volo-germanwings-55202110-5257-11e5-b922-59611061996c.shtml

Location