Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 S2-AGU, Friday 4 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:US-Bangla Airlines
Registration: S2-AGU
MSN: 4041
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Syedpur Airport (VGSD), Nilphamari -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Syedpur (SPD/VGSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DHC-8-Q400 veered off the runway after landing in adverse weather conditions, coming to rest in the grass. There were no personal injuries. The wheels are said to have been damaged.

Sources:

http://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/2015/sep/04/us-bangla-aircraft-skids-runway-syedpur-airport
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/2015/09/04/us-bangla-aircraft-skids-off-runway-during-landing-at-syedpur-airport-no-casualties
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=487441

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2018 S2-AGU US-Bangla Airlines 51 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) w/o

Location

Media: