Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 5926, Wednesday 30 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1942
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: 5926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell in sea and capsized 1 km from coast near Port of Montevideo during test flight. Pilot C/C Carlos A. Curbelo and two others drowned. Airplane salvaged. Reregistered OP-1.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 30 September 1942, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19717/?page=2 .
http://www.pilotoviejo.com/os2uhistoria.htm