Loss of control Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0224G, Friday 4 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0224G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hmelinka, Kirsanovsky District, Tambov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed.

The most probable cause of the RA-0224G crash was the pilot's loss of control over altitude and airspeed during vigorous manoeuvring at extremely low altitudes with rolls and flight weight exceeding maximum permissible values.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/Operativnaja_informacija/item/4869486/
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/964355/
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/x-32_ra-0224g.html