Accident Lockheed Hudson V AM547, Wednesday 19 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson V
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft Corporation
Registration: AM547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of El Paso Municipal Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon of 19 February 1941 a formation of eight Hudson bombers on delivery flight from Lockheed factories to Canada and Great Britain had to land on El Paso Municipal Airport due to bad weather more east. Seven of the bombers landed without mishap but the Hudson V AM547 hit a radio range tower a mile east of the airport as it was turning to land, fell into a spin, crashed and burned. Both pilots, Marino Guglielmetti, 42, of North Hollywood, California, and Robert McKee, of Burbank, California, were thrown clear of the plane but were killed. They were veterans in ferrying bombers across the country for delivery to Canada and Great Britain. Guglielmetti was survived by a wive and three children. One of the first to reach the crash place was his brother Steevy, who was flying another of the bombers in the formation.

Investigators and spectators advanced two theories in efforts to explain the crash. Motor trouble may have caused the bomber to lose altitude as it approached the airport to land, or the pilot, flying into the sun, may have been blinded and failed to see the slender steel towers. FBI agents also inspected the wreckage as a routine procedure but no sabotage was suspected.

Sources:

http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb41.html
El Paso Herald, 20 February 1941
https://newspaperarchive.com/el-paso-herald-post-feb-20-1941-p-1/)
http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-aa.htm