Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 310P N69HS, Thursday 3 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Privaye
Registration: N69HS
MSN: 310P0109
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5764 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Waycross-Ware County Airport (KAYS), Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lakeland-Linder Rgnl (KLAL)
Destination airport:Waycross-Warr Co (KAYS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a main gearup landing at Waycross-Ware County Airport (KAYS), Waycross, Georgia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.jacksonville.com/news/georgia/2015-09-04/story/lakeland-man-lands-waycross-airport-without-all-gear-down
http://web.archive.org/web/20150907202022/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-SEP-15,WAYCROSS,N69HS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69HS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N69HS

Location