Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8162S, Friday 4 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Fairskies LLC
Registration: N8162S
MSN: 28R-8018042
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1-C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Russell Springs, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northwest of Russel Springs and north-northwest of Russell County Airport (K24), Jamestown, Kentucky. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lex18.com/story/29962978/plane-crashes-in-russell-county
http://www.wkyt.com/home/headlines/Pilot-recovering-after-emergency-landing-in-Russell-County--324531391.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8162S.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 1995 N8162S Private 0 Wheeling, IL sub

Location