Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PT-YNI, Thursday 31 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Tecplan Escola de Pilotagem
Registration: PT-YNI
MSN: 3015
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guarapiranga Dam, São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport, São Paulo (MAE/SBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter performed a training flight on a microlight track located at the Aviation site area over the Guarapiranga Dam, near São Paulo. During an auto-rotation training, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which crashed sharply with the ground, breaking its skis. Then the helicopter rose slightly, went forward and touched the ground again, toppling over to the left. The two crew members were unharmed, but the aircraft was seriously damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
3. http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm