Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179282

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6013
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rahden (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Flak. The entire crew bailed out safely and became POW.
Bombing mission of the plane was to the BRABAG factory - Braunkohle Benzin AG - in Schwarzheide, Germany.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=209