| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 2004 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | United States Forest Service |
| Registration: | N128FC |
| MSN: | 64-13750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6607 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L-703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Childs, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) |
| Destination airport: | Okeechobee, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell UH-1H helicopter, N128FC, registered to and operated by the USDA Forest Service FEPP, was struck by a fuel trailer while the driver of the refueling vehicle positioned to refuel the standing helicopter near Childs, Florida. The public use flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The commercial pilot was uninjured and helicopter sustained substantial damaged. The flight was participating in a wildlife fire operation in the vicinity of Childs, Florida.
According to the pilot after landing, he noticed that one of the skids were off of the pavement and was beginning to settle in the ground. The pilot lifted the helicopter to reposition the skid on the pavement. At the same time, the refuel trailer was being pulled forward towards the helicopter. After the helicopter was positioned on the pavement, the refueling trailer continued towards the helicopter until it struck the right synchronized elevator on the tail boom assembly. Examination of the helicopter revealed the right synchronized elevator was buckled. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot. Review of the USDA Forest Service operating procedures revealed that there were no operating procedures for "hot" refueling. Subsequent to this accident procedures have been adopted to prevent another reoccurrence of this accident.
Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain clearance. A factor was the lack of company standards and operation procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04TA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040929X01528&key=1 Location