Accident Cessna 172S N421RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179287

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421RW
MSN: 172S9593
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odenton, MD (FME)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 11, the pilot's flare was insufficient, which resulted in a hard touch down. The airplane then bounced once, and touched down hard a second time, on the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during touch down, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040728X01085&key=1

Location