| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43MP |
| MSN: | 215 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmyra Municipal Airport, Palmyra, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, IL |
| Destination airport: | Palmyra, WI (88C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged during an attempted go-around. The pilot reported that during the go-around, the airplane stalled. The airplane subsequently struck the ground, the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed resulting in the inadvertent stall during the go-around. The overload failure of the left main landing gear was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01127&key=1 Location