Accident Henes Zenair CH 701 N98EH, Thursday 1 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Henes Zenair CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98EH
MSN: 01
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield-Lahm Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff and initial climb, the engine power was 100 rpm lower than expected, and the oil pressure decreased to 0. The pilot initiated a left turn for a precautionary landing at the airport. The engine continued to lose power during the approach, but it did not experience a total loss of power. The airplane was not aligned with the centerline as it touched down on a runway, and traveled off the left side. Examination of the airplane revealed that the pilot had recently installed a homemade oil cooler adapter on the certificated engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a precautionary landing. A factor was the pilot's unapproved maintenance modification resulting in the loss of oil pressure and partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040714X00972&key=1

Location