| Date: | Friday 2 July 2004 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9089L |
| MSN: | 402A-1118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2029 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Courtland, AL (9A4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane collided with the top wire of a transmission tower that "was not visible to [him]." He stated that the airplane spun around 180 degrees to the left, the airplane "was out of control," collided with the ground, and came to rest inverted in a nearby field. Examination of the wreckage site revealed the wreckage debris path extended across the field a distance of 75 feet leading up to the main wreckage site. The tower arm of the transmission tower, that was estimated to be 100 feet high, was bent, and the upper transmission wire was separated. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine assembly separated from the engine mounts. The propeller hub was separated from the crankshaft. The engine cowling and fuselage were crushed aft to the pilot compartment. The right wingtip was separated. The leading edge of the right wing was crushed beginning about midspan outboard to the end of the wing. The left wing was partially separated at the root and completely separated approximately midspan. The left horizontal stabilizer leading edge was crushed aft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in collision with transmission wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04CA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040802X01121&key=1 Location