Incident Eipper Quicksilver MX II C-IKAL, Saturday 5 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKAL
MSN: TC00034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NNW of Fergus, Centre Wellington, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Owner/pilot's property
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted cornfield terrain in Centre Wellington township north-northwest of Fergus, Ontario. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/ultralight-plane-crashes-into-cornfield-1.2549856
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/kitchener-waterloo/fergus-plane-crash-lands-man-64-in-hospital-1.3219100
http://www.thefountainpen.com/cgi-bin/showstory?id=14524
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=523936&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com