Incident Boeing 777-3DZER A7-BAV, 05 Sep 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179313

Date:05-SEP-2015
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3DZER
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BAV
MSN: 41740/1179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR932 from Doha, Qatar to Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines was descending towards Manila when the aircraft ran into severe turbulence. Some 40 passengers sustained minor injuries.
The Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines (CAAP) stated that the pilot of Qatar Airlines flight QR932 requested a priority landing at 07:18 UTC (15:18 LT).
The flight landed safely at 07:33 UTC on runway 24.

Weather at Manila:
RPLL 050700Z 27012KT 9999 FEW023CB FEW025 SCT100 32/25 Q1008 NOSIG RMK A2977 CB SSW
RPLL 050800Z 26010KT 9999 FEW023CB FEW025 SCT300 31/25 Q1008 NOSIG RMK A2977 CB NNE TO ENE

Sources:

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/719608/rough-naia-landing-hurts-40-passengers
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-09/06/c_134595135.htm
https://dohanews.co/dozens-injured-due-to-turbulence-on-qatar-airways-manila-flight/