Accident Magni M16 ZU-DHJ, Friday 4 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Xsit
Registration: ZU-DHJ
MSN: 16 03 2444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Patensie, Kouga, Cacadu, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances and exploded. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.iafrica.com/sa/1004920.html
https://www.enca.com/south-africa/pilot-dies-after-his-gyrocopter-crashes
http://www.jbaynews.com/gyrocopter-pilot-dies-after-crashing-near-patensie/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150919084505/http://www.heraldlive.co.za/gyrocopter-pilot-dies-crash/