Accident de Havilland DH.60T Gipsy Moth PP-TDU, Sunday 26 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 March 1939
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de São Paulo
Registration: PP-TDU
MSN: 30..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponte Pequena, Bom Retiro district, São Paulo. -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo de Marte, São Paulo, Brazil
Destination airport:Campo de Marte, São Paulo, Brazil
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.60T Gipsy Moth, Aero Clube de São Paulo; Origin unknown but very likely ex-Brazilian Military (ex-Escola de Aviacao Militar, Brazil from a batch with c/nos. 3000 to 3027 supplied in January to March 1932). First registered in Brazil as PP-TDU in February 1939

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.39 when crashed at Ponte Pequena, Bom Retiro district in São Paulo, Brazil. The single engine airplane departed Campo de Marte Airport at 11:30 Local Time on a local flight. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the district of Ponte Pequena, in São Paulo. One occupant was killed and the second was injured.

Ponte Pequena ('Little Bridge' in English) is a neighborhood in the Bom Retiro district of São Paulo, Brazil. It is located on the northern edge of the central zone of the city.

Sources:

1. Folha da Manhã 28 March 1939, p.4
2. Folha da Noite 27 March 1939
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-sao-paulo-1-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponte_Pequena

Location