Accident Taylor J-2 Cub LV-SEA, Sunday 1 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 January 1939
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Taylor J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-SEA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:General Pacheco, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día 1 de enero del año 1939 a las 16:00hs el avión Taylor J-2 Cub registro LV-MAR, cuyo piloto era el Sr Juan Carrieris de nacionalidad francesa de 38 años, estando acompañado de un pasajero de nombre Luis Rafael Antoniani de 21 años de edad, era cordobés, habían despegado del aeródromo de General Pacheco, provincia de Buenos Aires, alrededor de la 16:15hs el avión comienza a perder velocidad, pierde sustentación, se desploma estrellándole contra la tierra. El avión quedo completamente destrozado y sus dos tripulantes fallecieron ante el fuerte impacto.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_J-2
Folha da Manhã 3 de enero de 1939, p4
EL LITORAL, lunes 2 de enero de 1939 página 5
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18364/?page=5
EL ORDEN, martes 3 de enero de 1939 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3838/?page=1