This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1629 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane I L1629, 87 Squadron, RAF Debden: Written off (destroyed) 2/2/39 when dived into ground, near RAF Debden, Essex when on final approach to the airfield. Pilot - Flying Officer Terence Hugh Knapp O'Brien (aged 22) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Terence Hugh Knapp O'Brien (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Debden, Essex, on February 2, to an aircraft of No. 87 (Fighter) Squadron, Debden, Essex."
Sources:
1. Folha da Manhã 4 February 1939, p 1
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200368.PDF 