This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1939 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bloch MB.210 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Angers |
| Destination airport: | Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 22.4.39: The crew was performing a special flight from Angers on behalf of the Territory Aerial Defence (DAT - Défense Aérienne du Territoire). A total of four Bloch MB.210 was flying together, making a 'Diamond' formation. While approaching the Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, the aircraft positioned on the left side of the 'Diamond' left the formation to the left while the aircraft positioned on the right side of the 'Diamond' left the formation to the right. Suddenly, both aircraft flying one behind the other collided. Both aircraft went out of control, crashed in an open field and were destroyed. All nine crew members on both aircraft were killed (five on one aircraft, four on the other).
Second aircraft's crew (registration unconfirmed):
Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Mailloux,
Lieutenant Henry de Rilly d'Oysonville,
Warrant Officer Gonin,
Sergeant Robert Callède.
Probable cause: The investigation committee was unable to determine the exact cause of the collision.
Sources:
1. Folha da Manhã 23 April 1939, p1
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bloch-mb210-tours-4-killed 