Hard landing Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon PT-DCK, Wednesday 6 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DCK
MSN: U206-0979
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Araraquara, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SSIE
Destination airport:SDIE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine collided with trees during a hard landing in Araraquara, SP. The three occupants of the aircraft were not hurt.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm