Accident Air Tractor AT-402A PR-MPC, Sunday 10 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-MPC
MSN: 402A-1138
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itiquira, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine collided with the ground and caught fire when performing a maneuver at low height during a spraying flight of pesticide. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm