Incident Agusta-Bell AB 412SP Griffone I-CFAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179344

Date:Sunday 6 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412SP Griffone
Owner/operator:Corpo Forestale dello Stato - CFS
Registration: I-CFAC
MSN: 25615
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isola Montecristo -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIRU Roma Urbe
Destination airport:Isola Montecristo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing onto a rocky slope. Aircraft ended on its side with the tailboom severed
Pilot in command injured.

CFS-22 call sign "Eagle 22"

Sources:

https://roma.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/15_settembre_06/precipita-l-elicottero-forestale-masso-salva-l-equipaggio-0a216094-54a4-11e5-b241-eccff60fea73.shtml
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/i.php
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Italy---Forestale/Agusta-AB-412SP-Grifone/1308934/M
http://www.corpoforestale.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/1
http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/piombino/foto-e-video/2015/09/07/fotogalleria/elicottero-cade-a-montecristo-ecco-la-sequenza-dell-incidente-1.12053497#1
http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/piombino/cronaca/2015/09/06/news/isola-di-montecristo-precipata-elicottero-della-forestale-1.12046746