This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.80 |
| Owner/operator: | SIAI |
| Registration: | I-MORO |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Genua -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Seaplane hit obstacle on landing. Pilot Arturo Ferrarin. Passenger Edoardo Agnelli, son of the founder of italian automotive FIAT died.
Sources:
wikipedia