ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179349
Last updated: 28 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-2015 |
Time: | 11:32 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320-231 |
Owner/operator: | Air India |
Registration: | VT-EPB |
C/n / msn: | 045 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Destination airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
Narrative:Air India flight AI879 suffered a tyre burst incident on takeoff from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport, India. The Airbus A320 took from runway 29 at 11.32 hours local time. After takeoff the airplane climbed to 9000 feet and entered a holding pattern to the southeast of the airport. At around 11.50 the crew decided to return to the departure airport. An uneventful landing was made on runway 29 at 12:20. The runway had to be closed for 20 minutes for that airplane to be towed away.
The airplane was repaired and was back in service, departing at 17:51 LT as flight AI819.
Sources:
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Delhi/air-india-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-delhi/article7625132.ece