Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III K8970, Tuesday 8 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1939
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8970
MSN: LT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tollerton, near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorskhire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 8-9.8.39 Armstrong Whitworth Whitley III K8970, (LT-C) of 58 Squadron, RAF Linton-on-Ouse was destroyed when it hit a tree after night take-off, and crashed at Tollerton, near Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Four of the five crew were killed:

Flt Sgt Edward James Bruce Russell Gillespie (pilot, aged 25, killed)
Sgt David John Wood (aged 26, killed)
AC1 Philip Henry Cook (aged 19, killed)
AC1 Thomas William Clarkson (aged 24, killed)
AC1 William McGlen Stewart Harkness, survived but injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 17, 1939 page 161 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Flt Sgt. Edward James Bruce Russell Gillespie, Sgt. David John Wood, A/C.1 Philip Henry Cook, and A/C.1 Thomas William Clarkson lost their lives and A/C.1 William McGlen Stewart Harkness was slightly injured in an accident which occurred at Linton-on-Ouse on August 8, to an aircraft of No. 58 Squadron. Flt. Sgt. Gillespie was the pilot of the aircraft and Sgt. Wood and A/Cs. Cook, Clarkson and Harkness were the other members of the crew"

Sources:

1. Folha da Manhã 10 August 1939, page 1
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00757.php
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF