This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-34D |
| Owner/operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | H-G |
| MSN: | 58-1176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ban Padong -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather while trying to land supplies to the besieged Hmong.
Both pilots died. Two other occupants survived injured**.
Sources:
https://www.cia.gov/library/center-for-the-study-of-intelligence/csi-publications/csi-studies/studies/winter99-00/art7.html https://books.google.nl/books?id=OV7XanBoZqwC&pg=PT135&lpg=PT135&dq=hmong+laos+helicopter+crash+1961&source=bl&ots=X5 GwYrVpwi&sig=uMUYAVRczAidf6CJbq4RkW1xY-E&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0CDgQ6AEwA2oVChMIl7-Wr7zlxwIVSpwaCh1xpw7e#v=onepage&q=hmong%20laos%20helicopter%20crash%201961&f=false
La Nacion 1 June 1961, p46**
AIR AMERICA: SIKORSKY UH-34s (1st series) by Dr. Joe F. Leeker