Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil G-PLMA, Friday 5 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PLM Helicopters
Registration: G-PLMA
MSN: 1049
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Glashen, Near Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Loch Glashen, Argyll & Bute
Destination airport:Portavadie, Argyll & Bute
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 5.5.95 when crashed into Loch Glashen, Near Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland. Aircraft had been carrying out underslung load operations involving transfer of fish. First flight commenced at 05:35 and relief pilot took over at approx midday. At 16:45 pilot resumed, and after seventh lift, the empty bucket was returned to the pick up site, where the pilot informed a lorry driver he would return for next load in 5 minutes. Aircraft then departed with unloaded sling and hook still attached.

Eyewitnesses state aircraft turned right and flew up the Loch. Aircraft was reportedly flying lower than previously. During the last moments, it appeared to be pitching up and down and the engine note changed prior to impact. Witnesses state that they could not see anything hanging below aircraft and one door appeared open.

Examination of the wreckage found aircraft had impacted rocks on the Loch edge while rolling right, nose down and yawing left with high rate of descent and little forward speed. Tail Rotor Gear Box had separated and the aircraft was severely damaged. Severe fretting damage was found where main mounts locating the Tail Rotor Gear Box onto tail boom had fractured, consistent with period of operation with gross Tail Rotor imbalance.

Evidence of Tail Rotor Box striking both fins, forcibly in case of the lower fin, consistent with contact after Tail Rotor Gear Box had failed. The sling and missing portion of Tail Rotor Box are believed to have fallen into the Loch. Pilots seat had detached from floor after GRP mould had fractured and harness stitching of Left Hand strap failed at floor attachment. Pilot remained in his seat which separated from aircraft and he was retained by electrical lead of headset worn under helmet which remained plugged into socket located in centre floor console.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-PLMA was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 14.9.95

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f47540f0b61342000491/Aerospatiale_AS350B_Ecureuil__G-PLMA_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PLM
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1&count=50]
4. http://flightsafety.org/hs/hs_jul_aug97.pdf
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=100

Media: