Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N4948E, Monday 7 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4948E
MSN: 6388
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobby Field Airport (77S), Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and pilot-rated passenger were departing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight was the first flight following the airplane's most recent annual inspection. One witness heard a radio transmission over the airport's common traffic advisory frequency that the airplane was experiencing a fire and returning to the airport. Another witness stated that his attention was drawn to the airplane when he heard a "pop," which was followed by a loss of power. All witness accounts were consistent with the airplane entering a steep left bank between 200 and 250 ft above ground level. As the airplane turned, the nose dropped, and the airplane descended to the ground. None of the witnesses observed any smoke or fire coming from the airplane before impact. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire. Despite the pilot's report of a fire, there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies found with the airplane or engine, and the investigation was unable to determine the source of the in-flight fire, if any.

The terrain in front of the airplane as it departed the airport was mainly open, flat farm fields; such an area would be favorable for a straight-ahead, forced landing. Although the pilot perceived some anomaly during takeoff that prompted him to initiate a forced landing, the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to complete the 180-degree turn back to the runway. The pilot failed to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and subsequently entering an aerodynamic stall and spin during the attempted turn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to return to the runway shortly after takeoff, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4948E

Location