Accident Rockwell Commander 114 AN-BSA, Friday 8 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:private
Registration: AN-BSA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Nicaragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Lago de Nicaragua (Cocibolca) near Rio Sapoa estuario near Nicaraguan-Costa Rican border. Gen José Iván Allegrett (47/Guardia Nacional), two US citizen and pilot. As "Aero-Commander" in report.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 10 September 1978, p3
El Informador 9 September 1978, p2A