ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179371
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Broomco Ltd |
Registration: | G-URUS |
MSN: | 22014C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Treborough Airfield, Williton, 7 miles south of Dunster, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Treborough Airfield, Williton, Somerset |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/11/2011 when ground-looped and overturned on landing at a private grass airstrip at Treborough, near Williton, 7 miles (11 km) south of Dunster, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot, who was experienced in operating from grass strip airfields, was visiting Treborough Airfield for the first time. After overflying the airfield and assessing the surface wind as 200 degrees at 10 knots, he flew a right-hand circuit to position the aircraft to land on Runway 25, which has a grass surface approximately 800 metres in length and a slight up-slope.
During the landing the aircraft experienced a strong gust of wind from the left and the aircraft ground looped, coming to rest inverted. Despite sustaining mild concussion and a hand injury in the accident, the pilot was able to vacate the aircraft quickly, amid a strong smell of fuel.
He considered that the primary contributory factor in the accident was the gusting crosswind, caused by the undulating terrain surrounding the airstrip".
Damage sustained to airframe: Engine cowling, propeller and empennage damaged, engine shock-loaded. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-URUS was cancelled by the CAA on 8/3/2012 (some four months later) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea8040f0b6134200000b/Maule_MX-7-180B_Star_Rocket_G-URUS_06-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=URUS 3.
http://wikimapia.org/9557945/Treborough-Airfield 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000841590.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1220907/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |