Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GUU, Friday 5 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Semear Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GUU
MSN: 200391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maceió, AL -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire after collide with cables of a energy transmission line during a spraying flight agricultural defensive. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm