Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer ? PP-AKD ?, Saturday 15 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-AKD ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campanha, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ (13:00)
Destination airport:Poços de Caldas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Deputy Osvaldo Costa, two women and the pilot. As "Piper-Master...PP-AKD" ***..."SP-AKT" ** in local press.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 18 September 1951, p1**
A Noite 17 September 1951, p3+5+11***