| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2015 |
| Time: | 14h30 |
| Type: | Aveko VL-3-B Sprint |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-H43 |
| MSN: | VL3-007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordes, Velaines, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amougies Airfield (EBAM) |
| Destination airport: | Amougies Airfield (EBAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control during acrobatic figure (according Witness), the light plane impacted the terrain in a field. 2 occupants (53 and 45) were deadly injured.
they had rented the plane at Amougies.
The cause of the accident is a loss of control during an intentional manoeuvre, ending in a spin. The exact manoeuvre could not be determined with certainty, however it is likely that the pilot was conducting a ‘power on’ stall exercise or an aerobatic manoeuvre such as a ‘zero-G’ manoeuvre, a wingover or a lazy eight.
Contributing safety factors:
The decision by an inexperienced pilot to perform non-basic flight manoeuvres without the support of an instructor.
Other safety factors identified during the investigation:
- Prohibition of stalls and lack of guidance in the Flight manual.
- Although the failure of the shoulder harness attachment likely did not make a difference to the pilot’s chances of survival, the possibility exists that the same failure reduces the chances of survival in other circumstances. This could be for example the impact with an obstacle on the ground when performing a forced landing, at a comparable (rather limited) horizontal speed.
- The presence of a marking on the dashboard which can lead the pilot to mistakenly believe that the aeroplane is equipped with an emergency parachute. In case of emergency, this can cause unnecessary distraction and waste of valuable time if the pilot tries to find the lacking emergency parachute handle instead of trying to recover control.
- The lack of stall warning system, in the vast majority of ultralight aeroplanes, can prevent the pilot from realise an approaching stall situation early on.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/accidents/2015-aii-10_final.pdf https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/hainaut/un-petite-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-velaines-deux-morts-752522.aspx http://www.lalibre.be/actu/belgique/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-celles-55eee5e135700fb92ec16081 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/603625/oo-h43- Witness interviews:
https://www.notele.be/list14-l-info-en-continu-media37888-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion.html https://www.rtbf.be/video/detail_accident-d-avion-a-cordes-temoignage-et-interview-du-bourgmestre?id=2041619 https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/hainaut/detail_frasnes-crash-d-un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-a-cordes?id=9074443 Media: