This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-451 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N662US |
| MSN: | 23720/708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Norfolk, UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EHAM |
| Destination airport: | KDTW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Delta Airlines Boeing 747-400, registration N662US performing flight DL-135 from Amsterdam (Netherlands) to Detroit,MI (USA), departed Amsterdam's runway 36L but ingested a sea gull into the #2 engine (PW4056, inboard left). The aircraft levelled off at FL190 and entered a hold, dumped fuel and returned to Amsterdam for a safe landing on runway 06 about 75 minutes after departure.
Sources:
1.
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/24469232/__Alarm_om_vliegtuig_Schiphol__.html 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n662us/#75caf9d 3.
http://avherald.com/h?article=48c0777d 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/6282/delta-b744-at-amsterdam-on-sep-8th-2015-bird-strike 5.
https://www.parool.nl/parool/nl/4/AMSTERDAM/article/detail/4138107/2015/09/08/Vliegtuig-keert-terug-naar-Schiphol-na-birdstrike.dhtml 6.
https://www.ad.nl/ad/nl/1041/Amsterdam/article/detail/4138156/2015/09/08/Boeing-terug-naar-Schiphol-na-botsing-met-vogel.dhtml
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 