ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179398
Last updated: 14 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-DEC-2011 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
Owner/operator: | International Air Services Inc Trustee |
Registration: | N100MC |
C/n / msn: | 23-1985 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mount Airey Farm, Beverley Road, South Cave, Brough, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seething, Norfolk (EGSJ) |
Destination airport: | Mount Airey Farm, South Cave, Humberside |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/12/2011 when crashed at Mount Airey Farm, South Cave, Humberside. The crash was caused by engine failure, which may have been due to the aircraft being refuelled with the wrong type of fuel (MOGAS - which is similar to fuel for road cars, instead of aviation-specification AVGAS). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The left engine lost power during the approach to land when the aircraft was configured with the landing gear and flaps extended. The pilot decided to carry out a forced landing in a field and the aircraft was extensively damaged during the subsequent heavy landing".
Damage sustained to airframe: Landing gear and left wing extensively damaged. Both propellers bent and engines shock-loaded. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration N100MC was cancelled by the FAA on 11/7/2013 (some eighteen months later). However, the damaged airframe was still at Mount Airey Farm, South Cave, Humberside on 8/4/2013 (see link #4)
There were also legal repercussions relating to this accident: On 31/7/2012 pilot Paul Harvie appeared at Beverley Magistrates Court (Beverley, North Yorkshire) for committing four Air Navigation Order offences - three of which involved Piper PA-23-160 N100MC. According to the CAA:
"In 2011, Paul Harvie purchased a twin-engined Apache PA-23-160 which did not have a certificate of airworthiness. On 28 April 2011, the aircraft was flown from Dunsfold to Seething without a certificate of airworthiness or a permit for a ferry flight. Mr Harvie held a Single-Engine Piston (SEP) Private Pilot’s Licence which had expired on 23 November 2010.
At no time had he held a Multi Engine Piston rating (MEP). Mr Harvie did not subsequently obtain a MEP rating, although he had spoken to an instructor about his need do so. The defendant took-off in the aircraft from Seething intending to land at Mount Airey, but the left-hand engine failed and the aircraft subsequently crashed about one mile short of Mount Airey.
Examination of the defendant’s personal flying log book revealed that he had also flown 45 flights after his pilot’s licence had expired. Mr Harvie pleaded guilty to:
(1) Being the operator of N100MC which flew without a certificate of airworthiness (Contrary to Article 16(1), Air Navigation Order 2009);
(2) Acting as commander of G-ARYS without holding a pilot’s licence (Contrary to Article 50(1), Air Navigation Order 2009);
(3) Being the commander of N100MC which flew without a certificate of airworthiness (Contrary to Article 16(1), Air Navigation Order 2009);
(4) Acting as commander of N100MC without holding a pilot’s licence (Contrary to Article 61(b), Air Navigation Order 2009"
Mr. Harvie was fined a total of £3,000 for the four offences
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300af40f0b61346000b2f/Piper_PA-23-160_N100MC_03-12.pdf 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=100MC 3.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N100MC 4.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/11993/south-cave-airey-farm-april 5.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/1/N100MC.shtm 6.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/2600/CAA%20Prosecutions%202012-13.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |