Incident Chengdu F-7PG Skybolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179403

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7PG Skybolt
Owner/operator:31st Wing Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mastung area of Balochistan province -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OPQT
Destination airport:OPQT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F7-PG fighter jet(PAF) was on a routine training mission when its engine caught fire and crashed on a fray near Mastung.. The pilot, flight lieutenant Yasir(31st Wing), ejected himself from the plane safely while no loss of life and property was reported in the incident

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/8001-paf-training-aircraft-crashes-near-mastung