Incident Cessna 182A Skylane N6043B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179409

Date:Friday 31 October 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6043B
MSN: 34043
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Angelo Regional Airport, San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied for take-off after an annual inspection. During the taxi, the nose landing gear lower retainer clamp failed and the upper attachment for the nose gear strut detached from the firewall and causing the tunnel structure behind the lower firewall to deform. At this point, the aircraft's nose dropped while the engine was running, substantially damaging the propeller. The nose gear strut failure also caused the left hand rudder pedal control rod to tear the lower left corner of the bottom skin.

Registration N6043B cancelled by the FAA on April l 2009 as "sale or export to Canada"

Sources:

1. Eye-witness acounts and findings upon maintenance dis-assembly of the aircraft
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6043B