Accident Gloster Meteor F8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179411

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eugenio de Melo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:Cumbica, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 2 km from Caçapava, São Paulo, 800m from km 3,5 of Via Dutra. Pilot Ten Col Av Hugo Pedro da Costa Marques died. As "jato Gloster S-8...bi-motor" in report.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 15 July 1971, p1/27 August 1971, p10