Accident Bellanca 7ECA N57430, Saturday 3 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57430
MSN: 944-73
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennetts Airport, North Creek, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown, NY
Destination airport:North Creek, NY (0NY0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tail-wheeled airplane to the northwest, on a 3,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, turf runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right, and it's right wingtip impacted a tree. The pilot reported that the winds were calm, and he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had accumulated about 122 hours of total flight experience, which included 11 hours in tail-wheel airplanes. He received an endorsement to operate tail-wheel airplanes 9 days prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in tail-wheeled airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040804X01147&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1988 N57430 Private 0 Kingsland, TX sub

Location